In criminal law, an "attempt" to commit a crime occurs when a person:
[…] In criminal law, an "attempt" to commit a crime occurs when a person:
- Has the specific intent to commit that crime, and
- Takes a substantial step toward completing the crime, even if they ultimately fail or are prevented from carrying it out.
The key elements are the person's criminal intent and taking a substantial step that goes beyond mere preparation.
This definition comes from the Model Penal Code, which has been widely adopted in U.S. federal and state laws. According to 18 U.S.C. § 351(c), which covers attempted assassination of major presidential candidates:
"Whoever attempts to kill or kidnap any individual designated in subsection (a) of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life."
A substantial step is an action that strongly corroborates the person's intent to commit the crime. It does not necessarily have to be the last act needed before completing the crime, but it must be more than simply making plans or preparations.